Lavender essential oil from Uganda
Lavender Oil

Lavender essential oil

$150.00/ USD
Minimum order
5.00 l
Available
50.00 l
Make an enquiry
Verified suppliers
Secure escrow
Independent inspection
In season: January, May, September, February, June, October, March, July, November, April, August, December

About this Lavender essential oil

Lavender Essential Oil is a high-grade Oil of Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.), of good linalool and linalyl acetate content. It is a clear mobile liquid with a pale yellow to slightly orange color. The oil has a slightly camphorous floral, fresh, herbaceous and sometimes slightly fruity aroma. It is great product for massages, diffusion, flavorant and cosmetic applications.

Lavender essential oil has great antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, and immuno-stimulating action. It helps kill bacteria, and this can prevent and heal acne breakouts. The oil is beneficial for soothing skin inflamed by eczema and psoriasis, and calm redness and skin irritations. It promotes unclogging of pores and reduces inflammation when applied in cosmetic. 

Aromatherapy application of products which contain lavender oil helps to promote relaxation, deep sleep and reduce anxiety. Lavender in aromatherapy is a great alternative therapy for treating pain and inflammation. 

The oil has good potential as a natural preservative in cosmetics and beauty products as a substitute for synthetic preservatives. In very limited amounts the product can be applied as a flavorant for savory meat dishes and roasts.

Product details

Category
Lavender Oil
Country of origin
Uganda
Variety
Lavandula angustifolia Mill
Grade
A
Growing method
conventional
Processing level
processed, packaged
Packaging
Durable Aluminium Bottles
Delivery terms
[ "exw" ]
Payment terms
tt, advance_payment
Certifications
fair_trade

Availability by month

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Other Processed from Uganda

View all

Lavender Oil from other countries

View all